Paraffin Oil, also known as White Oil or Mineral Oil. It is a colourless, odourless, transparent, oily liquid with many industrial, medical as well as cosmetic uses.
Paraffin Oil or Mineral oil is commonly used in horses to treat constipation and faecal impactions. It can also be used as a laxative in other species such as dogs and cats, and is also used a bloat treatment and prevention in cattle. For dosage and administration please consult with your veterinarian.
Paraffin is a generic name used for certain hydrocarbons, basically, the alkane hydrocarbons. The solid form of these hydrocarbons is known as paraffin wax, while the liquid form is called liquid paraffin oil.
Colour: Clear liquid
Density: 0.860 – 0.865[g/cm3]
Colour: 30 [ASTM D156]
Viscosity: 65 – 75 [cSt]
Flash Point: >210°C
Pour Point: <-9°C
For MSDS & TDS, please download from Chemtools' website here ..